Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an animal science degree? 6 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to animal science programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Animal Science · CIP 01.09 series · 8 codes · 6 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 01.0901 Animal Sciences, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 8 CIP codesAnimal Science6 related occupations · 4 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps animal science programs to 6 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Farmer, Animal Scientist and Agricultural Technician. BLS median pay across them runs from $49,630 (Agricultural Technician) to $98,700 (Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs animal science programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

6 occupations related to animal science programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Animal Science programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$59,32027,960Bachelor's Degree3
Agricultural Technician$49,63015,130High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)3
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$98,7008,920Doctoral Degree5
Farm and Home Management Educators$60,2208,220Master's Degree5
Farmer$89,9006,500n/a4
Animal Scientist$68,9403,100Doctoral Degree5

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Farmer, one of the animal science jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$98,700
  2. Farmer$89,900
  3. Animal Scientist$68,940
  4. Farm and Home Management Educators$60,220
  5. First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$59,320
  6. Agricultural Technician$49,630
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 4Farmer
Median pay
$89,900
Employed
6,500
Most common education
n/a

Collect and record growth, production, and environmental data.

Manage nurseries that grow horticultural plants for sale to trade or retail customers, for display or exhibition, or for research.

Active Listening · Critical Thinking · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 01.0901, 01.0902
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 5Animal Scientist
Median pay
$68,940
Employed
3,100
Most common education
Doctoral Degree

Study nutritional requirements of animals and nutritive values of animal feed materials.

Write up or orally communicate research findings to the scientific community, producers, and the public.

Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving · Judgment and Decision Making

Mapped from CIP 01.0901, 01.0902
Life, physical and social science · Job Zone 3Agricultural Technician
Median pay
$49,630
Employed
15,130
Most common education
High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)

Prepare land for cultivated crops, orchards, or vineyards by plowing, discing, leveling, or contouring.

Operate farm machinery, including tractors, plows, mowers, combines, balers, sprayers, earthmoving equipment, or trucks.

Reading Comprehension · Active Listening · Critical Thinking

Mapped from CIP 01.0901, 01.0905
Education and library · Job Zone 5Farm and Home Management Educators
Median pay
$60,220
Employed
8,220
Most common education
Master's Degree

Advise farmers and demonstrate techniques in areas such as feeding and health maintenance of livestock, growing and harvesting practices, and financial planning.

Conduct classes or deliver lectures on subjects such as nutrition, home management, and farming techniques.

Active Listening · Speaking · Reading Comprehension

Mapped from CIP 01.0901, 01.0902
Farming, fishing and forestry · Job Zone 3First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers
Median pay
$59,320
Employed
27,960
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Assign tasks such as feeding and treatment of animals, and cleaning and maintenance of animal quarters.

Record the numbers and types of fish or shellfish reared, harvested, released, sold, and shipped.

Coordination · Critical Thinking · Speaking

Mapped from CIP 01.0901, 01.0905
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

2Life, physical and social science$49,630–$68,940
2Education and library$60,220–$98,700
1Farming, fishing and forestry$59,320–$59,320
1Management$89,900–$89,900
FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an animal science degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates animal science programs to 6 occupations, including Farmer, Animal Scientist, Agricultural Technician. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to animal science pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary has the highest BLS median, $98,700 (May 2025). It most often requires a doctoral degree.
Does this show where animal science graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 01.0901 Animal Sciences, General
  • 01.0902 Agricultural Animal Breeding
  • 01.0903 Animal Health
  • 01.0904 Animal Nutrition
  • 01.0905 Dairy Science
  • 01.0906 Livestock Management
  • 01.0907 Poultry Science
  • 01.0999 Animal Sciences, Other

Searches this page answers include “animal science degree jobs”, “what can you do with an animal science degree”, “high paying jobs with animal science degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.