Skip to content
TryHired.
Degree · program → related occupations

What can you do with an aerospace engineering degree? 5 mapped careers, on real data.

Every occupation the official NCES/BLS crosswalk connects to aerospace engineering programs, with BLS pay, the education each job usually needs, what the work involves, and where to go next.

Aerospace Engineering · CIP 14.02 series · 3 codes · 5 careers · Check one exact major, e.g. 14.0201 Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, General, in the major to career finder

Updated Oct 30, 2026 · Data: NCES/BLS CIP-SOC 2020 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · O*NET 31.0
Program · 3 CIP codesAerospace Engineering5 related occupations · 4 career fields
Quick answer

The official NCES/BLS crosswalk maps aerospace engineering programs to 5 occupations that such programs typically prepare people for, including Architectural and Engineering Managers, Aerospace Engineer and Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians. BLS median pay across them runs from $82,280 (Avionics Technician) to $171,270 (Architectural and Engineering Managers) in May 2025. The crosswalk describes preparation, not what graduates actually go on to do.

Data Program → related occupations: these are jobs aerospace engineering programs typically prepare people for (NCES/BLS crosswalk). Not a guaranteed outcome, and not a record of what graduates do.

Career explorer

5 occupations related to aerospace engineering programs

Data Filter by the education the job usually needs or its preparation level; sort by pay or by number employed.

Occupations related to Aerospace Engineering programs
OccupationMost common educationJob Zone
Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,270220,260Bachelor's Degree5
Aerospace Engineer$134,96067,710n/a4
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryPostsecondary teaching$109,27040,270n/a5
Avionics Technician$82,28018,830Post-Secondary Certificate3
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians$82,89011,280Post-Secondary Certificate3

Data The education column shows a typical entry level only where O*NET data supports one answer. Check the typical education for Architectural and Engineering Managers, one of the aerospace engineering jobs above.

Pay view

What the related occupations pay

Data BLS national median annual wage, May 2025. These are pay levels of the occupations, not earnings of graduates.

  1. Architectural and Engineering Managers$171,270
  2. Aerospace Engineer$134,960
  3. Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$109,270
  4. Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians$82,890
  5. Avionics Technician$82,280
Paths

Six paths in more detail

Data The largest related occupations by employment (postsecondary teaching shown in the explorer).

Management · Job Zone 5Architectural and Engineering Managers
Median pay
$171,270
Employed
220,260
Most common education
Bachelor's Degree

Manage the coordination and overall integration of technical activities in architecture or engineering projects.

Direct, review, or approve project design changes.

Reading Comprehension · Complex Problem Solving · Active Listening

Mapped from CIP 14.0201, 14.0202
Architecture and engineering · Job Zone 4Aerospace Engineer
Median pay
$134,960
Employed
67,710
Most common education
n/a

Formulate conceptual design of aeronautical or aerospace products or systems to meet customer requirements or conform to environmental regulations.

Evaluate product data or design from inspections or reports for conformance to engineering principles, customer requirements, environmental regulations, or quality standards.

Reading Comprehension · Critical Thinking · Complex Problem Solving

Career guide Salary How to become

Mapped from CIP 14.0201, 14.0202
Architecture and engineering · Job Zone 3Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians
Median pay
$82,890
Employed
11,280
Most common education
Post-Secondary Certificate

Test aircraft systems under simulated operational conditions, performing systems readiness tests and pre- and post-operational checkouts, to establish design or fabrication parameters.

Identify required data, data acquisition plans, and test parameters, setting up equipment to conform to these specifications.

Critical Thinking · Operations Monitoring · Quality Control Analysis

Mapped from CIP 14.0202
Installation, maintenance and repair · Job Zone 3Avionics Technician
Median pay
$82,280
Employed
18,830
Most common education
Post-Secondary Certificate

Adjust, repair, or replace malfunctioning components or assemblies, using hand tools or soldering irons.

Lay out installation of aircraft assemblies and systems, following documentation such as blueprints, manuals, and wiring diagrams.

Equipment Maintenance · Troubleshooting · Repairing

Mapped from CIP 14.0299
Where this degree connects

Career fields reached from this program

Data Related occupations grouped by government career field, with their pay range.

2Architecture and engineering$82,890–$134,960
1Management$171,270–$171,270
1Education and library$109,270–$109,270
1Installation, maintenance and repair$82,280–$82,280
Related programs

Programs that prepare for many of the same jobs

Data Other programs whose crosswalk occupations overlap with these.

FAQ

Common questions

What jobs can you get with an aerospace engineering degree?
The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates aerospace engineering programs to 5 occupations, including Architectural and Engineering Managers, Aerospace Engineer, Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians. It shows which jobs such programs typically prepare people for, not where graduates end up.
Which jobs related to aerospace engineering pay the most?
Among the mapped occupations, Architectural and Engineering Managers has the highest BLS median, $171,270 (May 2025). It most often requires a bachelor's degree.
Does this show where aerospace engineering graduates work?
The crosswalk cannot tell you that. It records which occupations the programs prepare people for, not graduate outcomes, employment rates or earnings.
Method

How this page is built

The NCES/BLS crosswalk relates instructional programs (CIP 2020) to occupations (SOC 2018) when programs in the CIP category typically prepare individuals directly for jobs in the occupation. This page uses the CIP program series below and shows every non-residual occupation mapped to them that has BLS wages and O*NET data; each occupation lists the CIP codes that map to it.

  • 14.0201 Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, General
  • 14.0202 Astronautical Engineering
  • 14.0299 Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Other

Searches this page answers include “what jobs can i get with an aerospace engineering degree”, “what can you do with an aerospace engineering degree”, “what can i do with an aerospace engineering degree” (Ahrefs, U.S.).

What this page can't tell you
  • Where graduates actually work: the crosswalk is not an outcomes record.
  • Graduate earnings, employment rates or the chance of getting a job.
  • Whether you qualify: many of these jobs also need experience, a license or a specific degree level.
  • Programs with no crosswalk match: we make no occupation claim for them.
Sources
  1. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk and its March 2020 guidelines (U.S. government publication; retrieved Oct 25, 2026).
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
  3. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.