Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Cosmetologist

Careers after Cosmetologist: 16 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for cosmetologists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromCosmetologist
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Service Orientation
  • Critical Thinking
91%83%81%
To16 related roles
  • Esthetician
  • Floral Designer
  • Nail Tech
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Cosmetologist's skills are Esthetician, Floral Designer and Nail Tech (91%, 83% and 81% skill match). 11 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Makeup Artist (+$61,360 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Esthetician91% +$9,540 Same prep
Floral Designer83% +$1,570 Less prep
Nail Tech81% −$30 Less prep
Shampooer78% −$3,190 Less prep
Costume Attendant75% +$14,610 Less prep
Barber74% +$2,420 Same prep
Housekeeper73% −$280 Less prep
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers69% +$16,750 Same prep
Sales Associate67% −$380 Less prep
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers66% +$5,810 Less prep
Tailor64% +$5,850 Less prep
Sewers, Hand62% +$690 Less prep
Makeup Artist60% +$61,360 Same prep
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers60% +$2,010 Less prep
Painter60% +$13,610 Less prep
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers57% −$900 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Cosmetologist → Esthetician91% skill match · +$9,540 median pay

Already strong: Service Orientation, Active Listening, Speaking, Monitoring.

To build: Operation and Control.

Cosmetologist → Floral Designer83% skill match · +$1,570 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Service Orientation, Speaking.

To build: Management of Material Resources, Management of Financial Resources, Operations Analysis.

Cosmetologist → Nail Tech81% skill match · −$30 median pay

Already strong: core skills overlap broadly.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Esthetician is the closest match at 91%. Esthetician pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Esthetician, the biggest gap is operation and control. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with service orientation, active listening, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three estheticians what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Cosmetologists

More careers

Similar careers to explore