Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Administrative Assistant

Careers after Administrative Assistant: 14 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for administrative assistants, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromAdministrative Assistant
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Writing
92%91%88%
To14 related roles
  • Court, Municipal, and License Clerks
  • Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
  • Medical Secretary
Quick answer

The jobs closest to an Administrative Assistant's skills are Court, Municipal, and License Clerks, Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants and Medical Secretary (92%, 91% and 88% skill match). 1 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Court, Municipal, and License Clerks (+$1,160 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks92% +$1,160 Same prep
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants91% +$8,030 More prep
Medical Secretary88% −$1,610 Same prep
Human Resources Assistant87% +$3,070 More prep
Office Clerks, General83% −$2,530 Same prep
Correspondence Clerk82% −$740 Same prep
Receptionist80% −$9,530 Same prep
File Clerk78% −$3,940 Same prep
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs76% +$6,670 More prep
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan76% −$1,620 More prep
Executive Assistant75% +$29,050 More prep
Customer Service Representative73% −$2,770 Same prep
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service73% −$8,910 Same prep
Recruiter58% +$28,400 More prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Administrative Assistant → Court, Municipal, and License Clerks92% skill match · +$1,160 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Reading Comprehension, Speaking, Writing.

To build: Learning Strategies.

Administrative Assistant → Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants91% skill match · +$8,030 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Writing, Speaking.

To build: Mathematics.

Administrative Assistant → Medical Secretary88% skill match · −$1,610 median pay

Already strong: Speaking, Active Listening, Service Orientation, Reading Comprehension.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Court, Municipal, and License Clerks is the closest match at 92%. Court, Municipal, and License Clerks pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Court, Municipal, and License Clerks, the biggest gap is learning strategies. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, reading comprehension, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three court, municipal, and license clerkss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Administrative Assistants

More careers

Similar careers to explore