Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Accountant

Careers after Accountant: 16 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for accountants, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromAccountant
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Complex Problem Solving
  • Judgment and Decision Making
  • Active Listening
81%78%68%
To16 related roles
  • Budget Analyst
  • Financial Advisor
  • Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel
Quick answer

The jobs closest to an Accountant's skills are Budget Analyst, Financial Advisor and Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel (81%, 78% and 68% skill match). 6 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Controller (+$82,890 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Budget Analyst81% +$7,960 Same prep
Financial Advisor78% +$21,390 Same prep
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel68% −$13,690 Less prep
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists66% −$5,470 Same prep
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents64% −$21,310 Less prep
Controller64% +$82,890 Same prep
Financial Manager64% +$82,890 Same prep
Credit Analyst63% −$170 Same prep
Brokerage Clerk60% −$17,930 Less prep
Bookkeeper54% −$33,010 Less prep
Tax Preparer54% −$28,760 Less prep
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks51% −$33,600 Less prep
Management Consultant43% +$18,180 Same prep
Financial Examiner42% +$10,480 Same prep
Statistical Assistant41% −$33,350 Same prep
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks40% −$25,420 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Accountant → Budget Analyst81% skill match · +$7,960 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Management of Financial Resources, Mathematics.

To build: Operations Analysis, Programming, Management of Financial Resources.

Accountant → Financial Advisor78% skill match · +$21,390 median pay

Already strong: Critical Thinking, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking.

To build: Operations Analysis, Quality Control Analysis, Systems Analysis.

Accountant → Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel68% skill match · −$13,690 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Service Orientation, Speaking, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Programming.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Budget Analyst is the closest match at 81%. Budget Analyst pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Budget Analyst, the biggest gap is operations analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, active listening, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three budget analysts what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Accountants

More careers

Similar careers to explore