Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Writer

Careers after Writer: 11 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for writers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromWriter
  • Writing
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Time Management
  • Active Listening
92%90%75%
To11 related roles
  • Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers
  • Technical Writer
  • Journalist
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Writer's skills are Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers, Technical Writer and Journalist (92%, 90% and 75% skill match). 7 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by UX Designer (+$27,090 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers92% same median Same prep
Technical Writer90% +$13,480 Same prep
Journalist75% −$14,710 Same prep
Editor67% +$1,010 Same prep
Proofreaders and Copy Markers59% −$25,790 Same prep
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes58% +$5,980 Same prep
Public Relations Specialist47% −$2,160 Same prep
Talent Director47% +$13,450 Same prep
Marketing Specialist44% +$1,850 Same prep
Animator41% +$25,120 Same prep
UX Designer40% +$27,090 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Writer → Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers92% skill match · same median pay

Already strong: Writing, Reading Comprehension, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: Operations Analysis, Writing, Active Learning.

Writer → Technical Writer90% skill match · +$13,480 median pay

Already strong: Writing, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Critical Thinking.

To build: Operations Analysis, Quality Control Analysis, Instructing.

Writer → Journalist75% skill match · −$14,710 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Reading Comprehension, Writing, Speaking.

To build: Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control, Mathematics.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers is the closest match at 92%. Technical Writer pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers, the biggest gap is operations analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with writing, reading comprehension, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three poets, lyricists and creative writerss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Writers

More careers

Similar careers to explore