Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Web Developer

Careers after Web Developer: 15 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for web developers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromWeb Developer
  • Programming
  • Critical Thinking
  • Complex Problem Solving
  • Operations Analysis
89%86%83%
To15 related roles
  • Computer Programmer
  • Database Architect
  • Database Administrator
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Web Developer's skills are Computer Programmer, Database Architect and Database Administrator (89%, 86% and 83% skill match). 2 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Computer Systems Engineers/Architect (+$23,930 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Computer Programmer89% +$7,740 More prep
Database Architect86% +$46,850 More prep
Database Administrator83% +$11,970 More prep
Computer Systems Engineers/Architect80% +$23,930 Same prep
Web Administrator80% +$23,930 More prep
QA Tester76% +$11,650 More prep
Data Warehousing Specialist75% +$46,850 More prep
Blockchain Engineer74% +$23,930 More prep
Computer Systems Analyst70% +$13,200 More prep
Desktop Publisher69% −$37,360 Same prep
Network Engineer68% +$41,400 More prep
Computer Hardware Engineer63% +$69,090 More prep
System Administrator47% +$6,480 Same prep
Search Marketing Strategist46% −$13,890 More prep
Document Management Specialist42% +$23,930 More prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Web Developer → Computer Programmer89% skill match · +$7,740 median pay

Already strong: Programming, Active Listening, Complex Problem Solving, Critical Thinking.

To build: Quality Control Analysis, Programming, Management of Personnel Resources.

Web Developer → Database Architect86% skill match · +$46,850 median pay

Already strong: Programming, Reading Comprehension, Complex Problem Solving, Judgment and Decision Making.

To build: Operation and Control, Installation, Speaking.

Web Developer → Database Administrator83% skill match · +$11,970 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Complex Problem Solving, Active Learning, Judgment and Decision Making.

To build: Operations Monitoring, Systems Evaluation, Management of Personnel Resources.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Computer Programmer is the closest match at 89%. Computer Systems Engineers/Architect pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Computer Programmer, the biggest gap is quality control analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with programming, active listening, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three computer programmers what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Web Developers

More careers

Similar careers to explore