Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · Underwriter

How to become an Underwriter: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 70% Bachelor's Degree
  • 10% High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)
  • 10% Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree
  • 7% Some College Courses
  • 3% Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
Quick answer

Most underwriters report needing a bachelor's degree (70% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 4 of 5 (considerable preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “no related experience needed” (40%), and for on-the-job training “over 3 months, up to and including 6 months” (37%).

Data Government data groups this job as Insurance Underwriters (O*NET-SOC 13-2053.00). Figures on this page are for that occupation.

The path

Six steps to becoming an Underwriter

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for a bachelor's degree

    70% of workers report it as required. 17% report no college degree needed.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: over 3 months, up to and including 6 months.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: no related experience needed (40% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Writing are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office software, Microsoft Outlook.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
No related experience needed40%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years20%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years27%
Over 4 years, up to and including 6 years10%
Over 6 years, up to and including 8 years3%
On-the-job training
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months10%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months37%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year33%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years17%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years3%

O*NET Job Zone 4 (Considerable Preparation Needed): A considerable amount of work-related skill, knowledge, or experience is needed for these occupations. For example, an accountant must complete four years of college and work for several years in accounting to be considered qualified.

Stepping stones

Related roles that need less preparation

Data O*NET related occupations in a lower Job Zone with a skill match of 65% or more.

Loan Interviewers and Clerks$50,020 median · Job Zone 386% skill match
Brokerage Clerks$65,750 median · Job Zone 379% skill match
Title Examiner$58,650 median · Job Zone 270% skill match
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$49,230 median · Job Zone 267% skill match
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks$50,080 median · Job Zone 267% skill match

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $81,370; the lowest-paid quarter earn $64,620 or less. See the full Underwriter salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Underwriters

More careers

Similar careers to explore