Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Travel Agent

Careers after Travel Agent: 17 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for travel agents, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromTravel Agent
  • Service Orientation
  • Active Listening
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Speaking
89%87%85%
To17 related roles
  • Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks
  • Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel
  • Concierge
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Travel Agent's skills are Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks, Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel and Concierge (89%, 87% and 85% skill match). 6 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Customs Broker (+$30,570 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks89% −$5,770 Less prep
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel87% +$19,830 Less prep
Concierge85% −$11,210 Less prep
Customer Service Representative85% −$5,390 Less prep
Sales Associate83% −$14,750 Less prep
Insurance Agent78% +$12,120 More prep
Advertising Sales Agent77% +$14,660 Same prep
Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers75% −$8,780 Less prep
Telemarketer73% −$14,710 Less prep
Real Estate Agent72% +$2,670 Less prep
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks68% −$15,090 Less prep
Receptionist62% −$12,150 Less prep
Counter and Rental Clerks60% −$8,860 Less prep
Freight Forwarder58% +$2,100 Less prep
Customs Broker55% +$30,570 Same prep
Telephone Operator55% −$8,420 Less prep
Cargo and Freight Agents54% +$2,100 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Travel Agent → Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks89% skill match · −$5,770 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Service Orientation, Critical Thinking, Speaking.

To build: Quality Control Analysis, Operations Monitoring, Troubleshooting.

Travel Agent → Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel87% skill match · +$19,830 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Service Orientation, Speaking, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Systems Evaluation, Management of Personnel Resources, Systems Analysis.

Travel Agent → Concierge85% skill match · −$11,210 median pay

Already strong: Service Orientation, Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Speaking.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks is the closest match at 89%. Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks, the biggest gap is quality control analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, service orientation, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three reservation and transportation ticket agents and travel clerkss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Travel Agents

More careers

Similar careers to explore