Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Speech Pathologist

Careers after Speech Pathologist: 18 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for speech pathologists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromSpeech Pathologist
  • Social Perceptiveness
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Critical Thinking
90%89%88%
To18 related roles
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Psychiatrist
  • Nurse Practitioner
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Speech Pathologist's skills are Occupational Therapist, Psychiatrist and Nurse Practitioner (90%, 89% and 88% skill match). 8 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Psychiatrist (+$184,000 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Occupational Therapist90% +$2,460 Same prep
Psychiatrist89% +$184,000 Same prep
Nurse Practitioner88% +$34,430 Same prep
Clinical Nurse Specialist87% −$320 Same prep
Physical Therapist84% +$4,890 Same prep
Marriage And Family Therapist84% −$30,930 Same prep
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers83% −$37,590 Same prep
Family Medicine Physician83% +$146,310 Same prep
Clinical Psychologist82% +$2,710 Same prep
Clinical Neuropsychologist82% +$12,970 Same prep
Audiologist81% −$2,090 Same prep
Low Vision Therapists, Orientation and Mobility Specialists, and Vision Rehabilitation Therapists80% +$2,460 Same prep
Recreational Therapist77% −$35,910 Less prep
Advanced Practice Psychiatric Nurse77% −$320 Same prep
Psychiatric Technician55% −$52,740 Less prep
Occupational Therapy Assistant42% −$25,570 Less prep
Physical Therapy Assistant42% −$29,490 Less prep
Speech-Language Pathology Assistant40% −$49,440 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Speech Pathologist → Occupational Therapist90% skill match · +$2,460 median pay

Already strong: Service Orientation, Social Perceptiveness, Instructing, Active Listening.

To build: Management of Material Resources, Management of Financial Resources, Time Management.

Speech Pathologist → Psychiatrist89% skill match · +$184,000 median pay

Already strong: Social Perceptiveness, Active Listening, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking.

To build: Social Perceptiveness, Management of Financial Resources, Persuasion.

Speech Pathologist → Nurse Practitioner88% skill match · +$34,430 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Social Perceptiveness, Complex Problem Solving.

To build: Management of Financial Resources, Management of Material Resources, Persuasion.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Occupational Therapist is the closest match at 90%. Occupational Therapist pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Occupational Therapist, the biggest gap is management of material resources. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with service orientation, social perceptiveness, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three occupational therapists what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Speech Pathologists

More careers

Similar careers to explore