Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · Sales Associate

How to become a Sales Associate: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 63% High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)
  • 19% Less than a High School Diploma
  • 10% Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree
  • 4% Bachelor's Degree
  • 2% Post-Secondary Certificate
Quick answer

Most sales associates report needing a high school diploma or equivalent (63% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 2 of 5 (some preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “no related experience needed” (40%), and for on-the-job training “over 1 month, up to and including 3 months” (32%).

Data Government data groups this job as Retail Salespersons (O*NET-SOC 41-2031.00). Figures on this page are for that occupation.

The path

Six steps to becoming a Sales Associate

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for a high school diploma or equivalent

    63% of workers report it as required. 86% report no college degree needed.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: over 1 month, up to and including 3 months.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: no related experience needed (40% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Persuasion, Service Orientation, Active Listening are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    Adobe Creative Cloud software, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe InDesign.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
No related experience needed40%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year32%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years7%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years7%
Over 8 years, up to and including 10 years10%
On-the-job training
None or short demonstration16%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months32%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months26%

O*NET Job Zone 2 (Very Little to Some Preparation Needed): Some occupations may need little or no previous experience; others require several months to a year of experience. For example, landscaping and groundskeeping workers might require very little training or previous experience, while agricultural equipment operators can benefit from on-the job training.

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $35,410; the lowest-paid quarter earn $29,900 or less. See the full Sales Associate salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Sales Associates

More careers

Similar careers to explore