Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Police Officer

Careers after Police Officer: 16 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for police officers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPolice Officer
  • Active Listening
  • Social Perceptiveness
  • Speaking
  • Critical Thinking
85%82%81%
To16 related roles
  • Customs and Border Protection Officers
  • Probation Officer
  • Detective
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Police Officer's skills are Customs and Border Protection Officers, Probation Officer and Detective (85%, 82% and 81% skill match). 6 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives (+$29,830 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Customs and Border Protection Officers85% same median Same prep
Probation Officer82% −$9,940 More prep
Detective81% +$17,580 Same prep
Dispatcher80% −$23,170 Less prep
Correctional Officer74% −$17,270 Less prep
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officer66% +$1,760 Same prep
Compliance Officer66% +$4,520 More prep
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers66% +$41,650 More prep
Private Investigator64% −$24,990 Same prep
Transit and Railroad Police60% +$14,020 Same prep
Judge58% +$77,780 More prep
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives54% +$29,830 Less prep
First-Line Supervisors of Security Worker51% −$20,270 Less prep
Intelligence Analyst50% +$17,580 More prep
Crime Scene Investigator48% +$17,580 Same prep
Coroner48% +$4,520 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Police Officer → Customs and Border Protection Officers85% skill match · same median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Quality Control Analysis, Science, Operations Analysis.

Police Officer → Probation Officer82% skill match · −$9,940 median pay

Already strong: Social Perceptiveness, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking.

To build: Operations Analysis.

Police Officer → Detective81% skill match · +$17,580 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Social Perceptiveness, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: Complex Problem Solving, Equipment Selection, Quality Control Analysis.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Customs and Border Protection Officers is the closest match at 85%. Detective pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Customs and Border Protection Officers, the biggest gap is quality control analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, speaking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three customs and border protection officerss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Police Officers

More careers

Similar careers to explore