Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Physician Assistant

Careers after Physician Assistant: 15 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for physician assistants, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPhysician Assistant
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Critical Thinking
  • Social Perceptiveness
  • Service Orientation
98%96%95%
To15 related roles
  • General Internal Medicine Physician
  • Pediatrician
  • Nurse Practitioner
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Physician Assistant's skills are General Internal Medicine Physician, Pediatrician and Nurse Practitioner (98%, 96% and 95% skill match). 9 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Anesthesiologist (+$255,610 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
General Internal Medicine Physician98% +$120,680 Same prep
Pediatrician96% +$74,160 Same prep
Nurse Practitioner95% −$3,580 Same prep
Family Medicine Physician94% +$108,300 Same prep
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physicians94% +$130,050 Same prep
OB-GYN93% +$157,030 Same prep
Clinical Nurse Specialist92% −$38,330 Same prep
Neurologist91% +$112,680 Same prep
Urologist87% +$130,050 Same prep
Acute Care Nurse85% −$38,330 Less prep
Anesthesiologist84% +$255,610 Same prep
Registered Nurse83% −$38,330 Less prep
Advanced Practice Psychiatric Nurse83% −$38,330 Same prep
Emergency Medicine Physician75% +$199,670 Same prep
Anesthesiologist Assistant41% same median Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Physician Assistant → General Internal Medicine Physician98% skill match · +$120,680 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Judgment and Decision Making, Active Listening.

To build: Equipment Selection, Operation and Control, Operations Analysis.

Physician Assistant → Pediatrician96% skill match · +$74,160 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Judgment and Decision Making, Active Listening.

To build: Operations Analysis.

Physician Assistant → Nurse Practitioner95% skill match · −$3,580 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Social Perceptiveness, Complex Problem Solving.

To build: Operation and Control, Active Listening, Equipment Selection.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    General Internal Medicine Physician is the closest match at 98%. General Internal Medicine Physician pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For General Internal Medicine Physician, the biggest gap is equipment selection. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, critical thinking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three general internal medicine physicians what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Physician Assistants

More careers

Similar careers to explore