Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Photographer

Careers after Photographer: 10 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for photographers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPhotographer
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Service Orientation
  • Social Perceptiveness
59%58%56%
To10 related roles
  • Floral Designer
  • Camera Operator
  • Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Photographer's skills are Floral Designer, Camera Operator and Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers (59%, 58% and 56% skill match). 4 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Camera Operator (+$30,330 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Floral Designer59% −$7,300 Less prep
Camera Operator58% +$30,330 Same prep
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers56% −$5,270 Same prep
Fine Artist54% +$10,830 Same prep
Prepress Technicians and Workers51% +$4,030 Same prep
Craft Artist50% +$1,420 Same prep
Graphic Designer47% +$18,300 More prep
Etchers and Engravers47% −$1,350 Less prep
Video Editor46% +$30,760 More prep
Motion Picture Projectionist45% −$6,390 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Photographer → Floral Designer59% skill match · −$7,300 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Service Orientation, Speaking.

To build: Management of Material Resources, Management of Financial Resources.

Photographer → Camera Operator58% skill match · +$30,330 median pay

Already strong: Coordination, Critical Thinking, Active Listening, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Repairing, Equipment Maintenance, Operation and Control.

Photographer → Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers56% skill match · −$5,270 median pay

Already strong: Critical Thinking, Speaking, Coordination, Active Listening.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Floral Designer is the closest match at 59%. Camera Operator pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Floral Designer, the biggest gap is management of material resources. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, critical thinking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three floral designers what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Photographers

More careers

Similar careers to explore