Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Pharmacy Technician

Careers after Pharmacy Technician: 8 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for pharmacy technicians, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPharmacy Technician
  • Active Listening
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Speaking
  • Critical Thinking
79%74%68%
To8 related roles
  • Pharmacy Aide
  • Medical Secretary
  • Medical Coder
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Pharmacy Technician's skills are Pharmacy Aide, Medical Secretary and Medical Coder (79%, 74% and 68% skill match). 3 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Medical Coder (+$5,390 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Pharmacy Aide79% −$8,070 Less prep
Medical Secretary74% +$180 Less prep
Medical Coder68% +$5,390 Same prep
CNA67% −$3,490 Same prep
Ophthalmic Medical Technician59% −$180 Same prep
Phlebotomist58% −$520 Same prep
Dental Assistant45% +$2,320 Same prep
Medical Assistant44% −$60 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Pharmacy Technician → Pharmacy Aide79% skill match · −$8,070 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Service Orientation, Active Listening.

To build: Equipment Maintenance.

Pharmacy Technician → Medical Secretary74% skill match · +$180 median pay

Already strong: Speaking, Active Listening, Service Orientation, Reading Comprehension.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

Pharmacy Technician → Medical Coder68% skill match · +$5,390 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Speaking, Active Listening.

To build: Negotiation.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Pharmacy Aide is the closest match at 79%. Medical Secretary pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Pharmacy Aide, the biggest gap is equipment maintenance. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, service orientation, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three pharmacy aides what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Pharmacy Technicians

More careers

Similar careers to explore