Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Pharmacist

Careers after Pharmacist: 17 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for pharmacists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromPharmacist
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Social Perceptiveness
94%92%91%
To17 related roles
  • Physician Assistant
  • Family Medicine Physician
  • Nurse Practitioner
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Pharmacist's skills are Physician Assistant, Family Medicine Physician and Nurse Practitioner (94%, 92% and 91% skill match). 10 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Anesthesiologist (+$250,580 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Physician Assistant94% −$5,030 Same prep
Family Medicine Physician92% +$103,270 Same prep
Nurse Practitioner91% −$8,610 Same prep
General Internal Medicine Physician91% +$115,650 Same prep
OB-GYN91% +$152,000 Same prep
Allergists and Immunologists89% +$125,020 Same prep
Pediatrician89% +$69,130 Same prep
Preventive Medicine Physician89% +$125,020 Same prep
Hospitalist89% +$125,020 Same prep
Clinical Nurse Specialist86% −$43,360 Same prep
Anesthesiologist82% +$250,580 Same prep
Acute Care Nurse81% −$43,360 Less prep
Registered Nurse79% −$43,360 Less prep
Emergency Medicine Physician70% +$194,640 Same prep
CRNA70% +$95,680 Same prep
LPN68% −$76,510 Less prep
Anesthesiologist Assistant42% −$5,030 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Pharmacist → Physician Assistant94% skill match · −$5,030 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Social Perceptiveness, Service Orientation.

To build: Systems Evaluation, Programming, Persuasion.

Pharmacist → Family Medicine Physician92% skill match · +$103,270 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Judgment and Decision Making, Critical Thinking.

To build: Active Listening, Judgment and Decision Making, Persuasion.

Pharmacist → Nurse Practitioner91% skill match · −$8,610 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Social Perceptiveness, Complex Problem Solving.

To build: Operation and Control, Persuasion, Operations Analysis.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Physician Assistant is the closest match at 94%. Family Medicine Physician pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Physician Assistant, the biggest gap is systems evaluation. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, critical thinking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three physician assistants what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Pharmacists

More careers

Similar careers to explore