Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Paralegal

Careers after Paralegal: 18 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for paralegals, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromParalegal
  • Writing
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
94%91%89%
To18 related roles
  • Correspondence Clerk
  • Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
  • Title Examiner
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Paralegal's skills are Correspondence Clerk, Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants and Title Examiner (94%, 91% and 89% skill match). 2 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Executive Assistant (+$13,700 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Correspondence Clerk94% −$16,090 Less prep
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants91% −$7,320 Same prep
Title Examiner89% −$4,240 Less prep
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs87% −$8,680 Same prep
Administrative Assistant87% −$15,350 Less prep
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks85% −$14,190 Less prep
Office Clerks, General76% −$17,880 Less prep
Executive Assistant75% +$13,700 Same prep
Private Investigator75% −$11,670 Same prep
Judicial Law Clerk72% +$2,030 More prep
Compliance Officer72% +$17,840 More prep
Medical Coder68% −$11,750 Same prep
File Clerk68% −$19,290 Less prep
Court Reporter65% +$9,530 Same prep
Arbitrator54% +$12,640 More prep
Claims Adjuster44% +$15,110 More prep
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers42% +$54,970 More prep
Accountant42% +$20,790 More prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Paralegal → Correspondence Clerk94% skill match · −$16,090 median pay

Already strong: Writing, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Critical Thinking.

To build: Mathematics, Quality Control Analysis, Management of Material Resources.

Paralegal → Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants91% skill match · −$7,320 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Writing, Speaking.

To build: Quality Control Analysis.

Paralegal → Title Examiner89% skill match · −$4,240 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking.

To build: Management of Financial Resources, Management of Material Resources, Management of Personnel Resources.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Correspondence Clerk is the closest match at 94%. Executive Assistant pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Correspondence Clerk, the biggest gap is mathematics. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with writing, reading comprehension, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three correspondence clerks what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Paralegals

More careers

Similar careers to explore