Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Nutritionist

Careers after Nutritionist: 19 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for nutritionists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromNutritionist
  • Social Perceptiveness
  • Judgment and Decision Making
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
91%90%89%
To19 related roles
  • Preventive Medicine Physician
  • Clinical Nurse Specialist
  • Nurse Practitioner
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Nutritionist's skills are Preventive Medicine Physician, Clinical Nurse Specialist and Nurse Practitioner (91%, 90% and 89% skill match). 17 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by OB-GYN (+$216,510 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Preventive Medicine Physician91% +$189,530 Same prep
Clinical Nurse Specialist90% +$21,150 Same prep
Nurse Practitioner89% +$55,900 Same prep
Pharmacist89% +$64,510 Same prep
General Internal Medicine Physician88% +$180,160 Same prep
Occupational Therapist87% +$23,930 Same prep
Pediatrician84% +$133,640 Same prep
Psychiatrist84% +$205,470 Same prep
OB-GYN84% +$216,510 Same prep
Exercise Physiologist82% −$16,940 Less prep
Allergists and Immunologists82% +$189,530 Same prep
Naturopathic Physician81% +$38,810 Same prep
Family Medicine Physician81% +$167,780 Same prep
Nurse Midwife81% +$57,640 Same prep
Neurologist81% +$172,160 Same prep
Advanced Practice Psychiatric Nurse79% +$21,150 Same prep
Registered Nurse77% +$21,150 Less prep
Health Educator74% −$12,330 Less prep
Genetic Counselor53% +$23,640 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Nutritionist → Preventive Medicine Physician91% skill match · +$189,530 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Complex Problem Solving, Judgment and Decision Making.

To build: Judgment and Decision Making, Critical Thinking, Science.

Nutritionist → Clinical Nurse Specialist90% skill match · +$21,150 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Social Perceptiveness, Judgment and Decision Making, Critical Thinking.

To build: Operation and Control, Operations Monitoring, Time Management.

Nutritionist → Nurse Practitioner89% skill match · +$55,900 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Social Perceptiveness, Complex Problem Solving.

To build: Operation and Control, Active Listening, Operations Monitoring.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Preventive Medicine Physician is the closest match at 91%. Preventive Medicine Physician pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Preventive Medicine Physician, the biggest gap is judgment and decision making. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, critical thinking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three preventive medicine physicians what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Nutritionists

More careers

Similar careers to explore