Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Mechanic

Careers after Mechanic: 19 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for mechanics, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromMechanic
  • Troubleshooting
  • Repairing
  • Equipment Maintenance
  • Critical Thinking
96%94%93%
To19 related roles
  • Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers
  • Rail Car Repairer
  • Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Mechanic's skills are Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers, Rail Car Repairer and Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles (96%, 94% and 93% skill match). 15 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment (+$34,270 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers96% +$5,590 Same prep
Rail Car Repairer94% +$16,910 Less prep
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles93% −$2,200 Same prep
Diesel Mechanic93% +$11,150 Same prep
Industrial Machinery Mechanic93% +$13,900 Same prep
Motorcycle Mechanic91% −$2,040 Same prep
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines91% +$14,890 Same prep
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door89% +$23,720 Same prep
Maintenance Worker89% +$10,230 Same prep
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers89% +$14,760 Less prep
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics88% −$2,740 Less prep
Avionics Technician88% +$31,660 Same prep
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians86% +$6,930 Same prep
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment85% +$34,270 Same prep
Automotive Body and Related Repairers83% +$4,270 Less prep
Aircraft Mechanic83% +$29,250 Same prep
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers75% +$3,090 Less prep
Automotive Engineering Technician69% +$23,890 Same prep
Tire Repairers and Changers56% −$12,910 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Mechanic → Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers96% skill match · +$5,590 median pay

Already strong: Repairing, Troubleshooting, Equipment Maintenance, Quality Control Analysis.

To build: Science, Management of Material Resources, Management of Financial Resources.

Mechanic → Rail Car Repairer94% skill match · +$16,910 median pay

Already strong: Repairing, Troubleshooting, Critical Thinking, Equipment Maintenance.

To build: Operations Analysis, Science.

Mechanic → Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles93% skill match · −$2,200 median pay

Already strong: Troubleshooting, Repairing, Critical Thinking, Operations Monitoring.

To build: Operations Analysis, Science, Technology Design.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers is the closest match at 96%. Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers, the biggest gap is science. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with repairing, troubleshooting, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three electric motor, power tool, and related repairerss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Mechanics

More careers

Similar careers to explore