Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · Lineman

How to become a Lineman: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 50% High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)
  • 19% Post-Secondary Certificate
  • 18% Less than a High School Diploma
  • 10% Some College Courses
  • 3% First Professional Degree - awarded for completion of a program that: requires at least 2 years of college work before entrance into the program, includes a total of at least 6 academic years of work to complete, and provides all remaining academic requirements to begin practice in a profession.
Quick answer

Most linemans report needing a high school diploma or equivalent (50% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 2 of 5 (some preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “no related experience needed” (39%), and for on-the-job training “over 4 years, up to and including 10 years” (27%).

Data Government data groups this job as Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers (O*NET-SOC 49-9051.00). Figures on this page are for that occupation.

The path

Six steps to becoming a Lineman

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for a high school diploma or equivalent

    50% of workers report it as required. 97% report no college degree needed.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: over 4 years, up to and including 10 years.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: no related experience needed (39% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Troubleshooting, Active Listening, Operations Monitoring are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    Bentley MicroStation, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office software.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
No related experience needed39%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months7%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year25%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years11%
Over 4 years, up to and including 6 years6%
Over 10 years8%
On-the-job training
None or short demonstration7%
Anything beyond short demonstration, up to and including 1 month25%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months19%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year11%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years11%
Over 4 years, up to and including 10 years27%

O*NET Job Zone 2 (Very Little to Some Preparation Needed): Some occupations may need little or no previous experience; others require several months to a year of experience. For example, landscaping and groundskeeping workers might require very little training or previous experience, while agricultural equipment operators can benefit from on-the job training.

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $95,320; the lowest-paid quarter earn $67,270 or less. See the full Lineman salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Linemans

More careers

Similar careers to explore