Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Lawyer

Careers after Lawyer: 15 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for lawyers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromLawyer
  • Speaking
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Critical Thinking
93%88%87%
To15 related roles
  • Labor Relations Specialist
  • Judge
  • Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Lawyer's skills are Labor Relations Specialist, Judge and Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers (93%, 88% and 87% skill match). 1 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by CEO (+$54,320 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Labor Relations Specialist93% −$64,250 Less prep
Judge88% −$5,680 Same prep
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers87% −$41,810 Same prep
Equal Opportunity Representatives and Officers87% −$78,940 Less prep
Detective83% −$65,880 Less prep
Fraud Examiners, Investigators and Analysts82% −$78,570 Less prep
Claims Adjuster74% −$81,670 Less prep
Law Teachers, Postsecondary74% −$31,170 Same prep
CEO70% +$54,320 Same prep
Arbitrator70% −$84,140 Same prep
Judicial Law Clerk67% −$94,750 Same prep
Private Investigator64% −$108,450 Less prep
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs47% −$105,460 Less prep
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents44% −$97,300 Less prep
Compliance Officer42% −$78,940 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Lawyer → Labor Relations Specialist93% skill match · −$64,250 median pay

Already strong: Speaking, Active Listening, Writing, Negotiation.

To build: Mathematics.

Lawyer → Judge88% skill match · −$5,680 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Complex Problem Solving, Writing.

To build: Active Listening, Science, Complex Problem Solving.

Lawyer → Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers87% skill match · −$41,810 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Writing, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Active Listening, Judgment and Decision Making.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Labor Relations Specialist is the closest match at 93%. CEO pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Labor Relations Specialist, the biggest gap is mathematics. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with speaking, active listening, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three labor relations specialists what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Lawyers

More careers

Similar careers to explore