Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Journalist

Careers after Journalist: 15 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for journalists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromJournalist
  • Active Listening
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Speaking
  • Critical Thinking
77%76%75%
To15 related roles
  • Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys
  • Intelligence Analyst
  • Writer
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Journalist's skills are Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys, Intelligence Analyst and Writer (77%, 76% and 75% skill match). 9 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Business Intelligence Analyst (+$58,030 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys77% −$14,860 Same prep
Intelligence Analyst76% +$31,590 Same prep
Writer75% +$14,710 Same prep
Poets, Lyricists and Creative Writers74% +$14,710 Same prep
Historian74% +$14,550 More prep
Editor72% +$15,720 Same prep
Public Relations Specialist71% +$12,550 Same prep
Technical Writer67% +$28,190 Same prep
Political Scientist64% +$79,880 More prep
Correspondence Clerk57% −$15,400 Less prep
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary55% +$16,380 More prep
Sociologist54% +$43,830 More prep
Business Intelligence Analyst48% +$58,030 Same prep
Producers and Directors44% +$28,160 Same prep
Media Programming Director42% +$28,160 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Journalist → Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys77% skill match · −$14,860 median pay

Already strong: Speaking, Active Listening, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking.

To build: Operations Analysis, Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control.

Journalist → Intelligence Analyst76% skill match · +$31,590 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Listening, Speaking.

To build: Operations Analysis, Science, Mathematics.

Journalist → Writer75% skill match · +$14,710 median pay

Already strong: Writing, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking.

To build: Writing.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys is the closest match at 77%. Intelligence Analyst pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys, the biggest gap is operations analysis. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with speaking, active listening, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three broadcast announcers and radio disc jockeyss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Journalists

More careers

Similar careers to explore