Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Interior Designer

Careers after Interior Designer: 7 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for interior designers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromInterior Designer
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Critical Thinking
82%80%77%
To7 related roles
  • Creative Director
  • Fashion Designer
  • Set and Exhibit Designers
Quick answer

The jobs closest to an Interior Designer's skills are Creative Director, Fashion Designer and Set and Exhibit Designers (82%, 80% and 77% skill match). 4 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Creative Director (+$47,660 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Creative Director82% +$47,660 Same prep
Fashion Designer80% +$13,770 Less prep
Set and Exhibit Designers77% +$8,050 More prep
Landscape Architect77% +$12,680 Same prep
Architect63% +$32,090 More prep
Commercial and Industrial Designers45% +$16,720 Same prep
Graphic Designer40% −$4,230 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Interior Designer → Creative Director82% skill match · +$47,660 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Writing.

To build: Active Learning, Judgment and Decision Making, Learning Strategies.

Interior Designer → Fashion Designer80% skill match · +$13,770 median pay

Already strong: Critical Thinking, Active Listening, Speaking, Social Perceptiveness.

To build: Time Management, Systems Evaluation, Social Perceptiveness.

Interior Designer → Set and Exhibit Designers77% skill match · +$8,050 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Complex Problem Solving, Active Listening, Operations Analysis.

To build: Equipment Selection, Science, Operations Analysis.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Creative Director is the closest match at 82%. Creative Director pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Creative Director, the biggest gap is active learning. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, speaking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three creative directors what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Interior Designers

More careers

Similar careers to explore