Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · Insurance Agent

How to become an Insurance Agent: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 16% Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree
  • 15% High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)
  • 14% Post-Secondary Certificate
  • 8% Some College Courses
  • 7% Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
Quick answer

Most insurance agents report needing an associate's degree (16% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 4 of 5 (considerable preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “no related experience needed” (43%), and for on-the-job training “none or short demonstration” (22%).

Data Government data groups this job as Insurance Sales Agents (O*NET-SOC 41-3021.00). Figures on this page are for that occupation.

The path

Six steps to becoming an Insurance Agent

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for an associate's degree

    16% of workers report it as required. 37% report no college degree needed.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: none or short demonstration.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: no related experience needed (43% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    Adobe After Effects, Facebook, Microsoft Office software.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
No related experience needed43%
Up to and including 1 month14%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months14%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years10%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years9%
Over 4 years, up to and including 6 years9%
On-the-job training
None or short demonstration22%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months15%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months15%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years7%

O*NET Job Zone 4 (Considerable Preparation Needed): A considerable amount of work-related skill, knowledge, or experience is needed for these occupations. For example, an accountant must complete four years of college and work for several years in accounting to be considered qualified.

Stepping stones

Related roles that need less preparation

Data O*NET related occupations in a lower Job Zone with a skill match of 65% or more.

Loan Interviewers and Clerks$50,020 median · Job Zone 384% skill match
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$69,990 median · Job Zone 283% skill match
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$54,210 median · Job Zone 375% skill match
Real Estate Agent$52,830 median · Job Zone 273% skill matchCustomer Service Representative$44,770 median · Job Zone 270% skill match
New Accounts Clerks$47,670 median · Job Zone 365% skill match

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $62,280; the lowest-paid quarter earn $46,870 or less. See the full Insurance Agent salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Insurance Agents

More careers

Similar careers to explore