Skip to content
TryHired.
How to become · Home Inspector

How to become a Home Inspector: education, training and skills.

What workers in the job actually report about their education, experience and training, the skills to build first, and the stepping-stone roles that lead in.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
Required education · reported by workers (O*NET)
  • 36% High School Diploma or the equivalent (such as a GED)
  • 36% Post-Secondary Certificate
  • 16% Bachelor's Degree
  • 4% Some College Courses
  • 4% Associate's Degree or other 2-year degree
  • 4% Master's Degree
Quick answer

Most home inspectors report needing a high school diploma or equivalent (36% of workers surveyed by O*NET). O*NET places the job in Job Zone 3 of 5 (medium preparation). The most common answer for related work experience was “over 4 years, up to and including 6 years” (32%), and for on-the-job training “over 3 months, up to and including 6 months” (24%).

Data Government data groups this job as Construction and Building Inspectors (O*NET-SOC 47-4011.00). Figures on this page are for that occupation.

The path

Six steps to becoming a Home Inspector

Data Steps 1 to 5 summarise O*NET data for the role; step 6 is advice.

  1. EducationPlan for a high school diploma or equivalent

    36% of workers report it as required. 76% report no college degree needed.

  2. TrainingExpect on-the-job training

    Most common: over 3 months, up to and including 6 months.

  3. ExperienceRelated experience

    Most common: over 4 years, up to and including 6 years (32% of workers).

  4. SkillsBuild the core skills

    Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Listening are rated most important.

  5. ToolsLearn the tools

    Autodesk AutoCAD, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office software.

  6. CredentialsCheck licensing where you live

    Many occupations need a state license or certification. Requirements vary by state, so confirm with your state's licensing board.

Experience and training

What workers report

Data Share of workers giving each answer, O*NET.

Related work experience
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year12%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years20%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years24%
Over 4 years, up to and including 6 years32%
Over 8 years, up to and including 10 years4%
Over 10 years8%
On-the-job training
Anything beyond short demonstration, up to and including 1 month12%
Over 1 month, up to and including 3 months16%
Over 3 months, up to and including 6 months24%
Over 6 months, up to and including 1 year16%
Over 1 year, up to and including 2 years20%
Over 2 years, up to and including 4 years8%
Over 10 years4%

O*NET Job Zone 3 (Medium Preparation Needed): Previous work-related skill, knowledge, or experience is required for these occupations. For example, an electrician must have completed three or four years of apprenticeship or several years of vocational training, and often must have passed a licensing exam, in order to perform the job.

Data Pay once you are in the job: the BLS median is $74,690; the lowest-paid quarter earn $58,860 or less. See the full Home Inspector salary data.

Method

How this page is built

Education, experience, training and Job Zone come from O*NET 31.0 survey data for the occupation. Stepping-stone roles use our skill-match score: Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing rules in your state.
  • Requirements at a specific employer.
  • How long the path will take you personally.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Home Inspectors

More careers

Similar careers to explore