Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Graphic Designer

Careers after Graphic Designer: 11 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for graphic designers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromGraphic Designer
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Writing
  • Critical Thinking
70%66%59%
To11 related roles
  • Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers
  • Video Editor
  • UX Designer
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Graphic Designer's skills are Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers, Video Editor and UX Designer (70%, 66% and 59% skill match). 7 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Creative Director (+$51,890 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers70% −$23,570 Less prep
Video Editor66% +$12,460 Same prep
UX Designer59% +$41,040 Same prep
Desktop Publisher57% −$7,670 Less prep
Animator56% +$39,070 Same prep
Video Game Designer49% +$41,040 Same prep
Creative Director49% +$51,890 Same prep
Photographer47% −$18,300 Less prep
Fashion Designer43% +$18,000 Less prep
Fine Artist42% −$7,470 Less prep
Interior Designer40% +$4,230 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Graphic Designer → Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers70% skill match · −$23,570 median pay

Already strong: Critical Thinking, Speaking, Coordination, Active Listening.

To build: Operation and Control, Troubleshooting, Quality Control Analysis.

Graphic Designer → Video Editor66% skill match · +$12,460 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Speaking.

To build: Quality Control Analysis, Operation and Control, Troubleshooting.

Graphic Designer → UX Designer59% skill match · +$41,040 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Complex Problem Solving, Critical Thinking, Active Listening.

To build: Systems Evaluation, Management of Financial Resources, Management of Material Resources.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers is the closest match at 70%. Video Editor pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers, the biggest gap is operation and control. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with critical thinking, speaking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three merchandise displayers and window trimmerss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Graphic Designers

More careers

Similar careers to explore