Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Geologist

Careers after Geologist: 16 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for geologists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromGeologist
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Science
  • Writing
  • Speaking
92%91%89%
To16 related roles
  • Meteorologist
  • Soil and Plant Scientists
  • Industrial Ecologist
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Geologist's skills are Meteorologist, Soil and Plant Scientists and Industrial Ecologist (92%, 91% and 89% skill match). 4 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Water Resource Specialist (+$65,300 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Meteorologist92% −$2,850 Same prep
Soil and Plant Scientists91% −$23,070 More prep
Industrial Ecologist89% −$19,700 More prep
Hydrologist88% −$5,320 Same prep
Astronomer88% +$26,900 More prep
Environmental Scientist87% −$19,700 Same prep
Geographer84% +$120 Same prep
Biologist83% −$3,000 More prep
Environmental Restoration Planner82% −$19,700 More prep
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health79% −$46,830 Same prep
Petroleum Engineer73% +$42,990 Same prep
Water Resource Specialist73% +$65,300 Same prep
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers70% +$4,300 Same prep
Geodetic Surveyor69% −$26,480 Same prep
Conservation Scientist67% −$28,910 Same prep
Surveyor55% −$26,480 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Geologist → Meteorologist92% skill match · −$2,850 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Science, Speaking, Active Listening.

To build: Programming, Instructing.

Geologist → Soil and Plant Scientists91% skill match · −$23,070 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Science, Speaking, Active Learning.

To build: Programming, Management of Material Resources, Quality Control Analysis.

Geologist → Industrial Ecologist89% skill match · −$19,700 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Judgment and Decision Making, Writing, Critical Thinking.

To build: Programming, Management of Material Resources, Management of Financial Resources.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Meteorologist is the closest match at 92%. Geographer pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Meteorologist, the biggest gap is programming. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with reading comprehension, science, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three meteorologists what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Geologists

More careers

Similar careers to explore