Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Flight Attendant

Careers after Flight Attendant: 10 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for flight attendants, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromFlight Attendant
  • Speaking
  • Active Listening
  • Monitoring
  • Social Perceptiveness
83%73%67%
To10 related roles
  • Passenger Attendant
  • Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks
  • Security Guard
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Flight Attendant's skills are Passenger Attendant, Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks and Security Guard (83%, 73% and 67% skill match). 1 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Transportation Security Screener (+$3,190 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Passenger Attendant83% −$25,860 Same prep
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks73% −$19,190 Same prep
Security Guard67% −$25,560 Same prep
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance65% −$13,240 Same prep
Usher62% −$30,670 Same prep
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants62% −$27,280 Same prep
Baggage Porters and Bellhops56% −$26,500 Same prep
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs52% −$26,290 Same prep
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians52% −$28,130 Same prep
Transportation Security Screener49% +$3,190 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Flight Attendant → Passenger Attendant83% skill match · −$25,860 median pay

Already strong: Service Orientation, Critical Thinking, Social Perceptiveness, Monitoring.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

Flight Attendant → Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks73% skill match · −$19,190 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Service Orientation, Critical Thinking, Speaking.

To build: Active Listening, Mathematics, Programming.

Flight Attendant → Security Guard67% skill match · −$25,560 median pay

Already strong: Social Perceptiveness, Monitoring, Coordination, Active Listening.

To build: Operation and Control.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Passenger Attendant is the closest match at 83%. Transportation Security Screener pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    The closest move has no large skill gap; spend the time on proof of the shared strengths.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with service orientation, critical thinking, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three passenger attendants what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Flight Attendants

More careers

Similar careers to explore