Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Firefighter

Careers after Firefighter: 7 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for firefighters, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromFirefighter
  • Coordination
  • Active Listening
  • Critical Thinking
  • Active Learning
69%61%58%
To7 related roles
  • Sailors and Marine Oilers
  • Ship Engineer
  • Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Firefighter's skills are Sailors and Marine Oilers, Ship Engineer and Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators (69%, 61% and 58% skill match). 1 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Lineman (+$36,040 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Sailors and Marine Oilers69% −$7,760 Same prep
Ship Engineer61% +$50,250 More prep
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators58% +$19,340 More prep
Hazardous Materials Removal Worker56% −$9,830 Same prep
Lineman54% +$36,040 Same prep
Forest and Conservation Workers48% −$15,600 Same prep
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians45% −$23,830 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Firefighter → Sailors and Marine Oilers69% skill match · −$7,760 median pay

Already strong: Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control, Coordination, Monitoring.

To build: Repairing, Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control.

Firefighter → Ship Engineer61% skill match · +$50,250 median pay

Already strong: Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control, Critical Thinking, Monitoring.

To build: Installation, Repairing, Troubleshooting.

Firefighter → Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators58% skill match · +$19,340 median pay

Already strong: Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control, Coordination, Complex Problem Solving.

To build: Installation, Repairing, Operations Monitoring.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Sailors and Marine Oilers is the closest match at 69%. Lineman pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Sailors and Marine Oilers, the biggest gap is repairing. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with operations monitoring, operation and control, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three sailors and marine oilerss what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Firefighters

More careers

Similar careers to explore