Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Dental Assistant

Careers after Dental Assistant: 6 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for dental assistants, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromDental Assistant
  • Active Listening
  • Speaking
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Social Perceptiveness
79%78%77%
To6 related roles
  • Physical Therapist Aide
  • Dental Hygienist
  • Ophthalmic Medical Technician
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Dental Assistant's skills are Physical Therapist Aide, Dental Hygienist and Ophthalmic Medical Technician (79%, 78% and 77% skill match). 4 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Dental Hygienist (+$50,030 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Physical Therapist Aide79% −$12,830 Less prep
Dental Hygienist78% +$50,030 Same prep
Ophthalmic Medical Technician77% −$2,500 Same prep
Dental Laboratory Technician63% +$1,540 Less prep
Endoscopy Technician54% +$360 Less prep
Ophthalmic Medical Technologist41% +$2,220 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Dental Assistant → Physical Therapist Aide79% skill match · −$12,830 median pay

Already strong: Social Perceptiveness, Monitoring, Critical Thinking, Service Orientation.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

Dental Assistant → Dental Hygienist78% skill match · +$50,030 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Writing.

To build: Science, Active Listening, Management of Personnel Resources.

Dental Assistant → Ophthalmic Medical Technician77% skill match · −$2,500 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Speaking, Reading Comprehension, Service Orientation.

To build: Equipment Selection, Equipment Maintenance, Speaking.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Physical Therapist Aide is the closest match at 79%. Dental Hygienist pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    The closest move has no large skill gap; spend the time on proof of the shared strengths.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with social perceptiveness, monitoring, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three physical therapist aides what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Dental Assistants

More careers

Similar careers to explore