Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Data Scientist

Careers after Data Scientist: 10 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for data scientists, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromData Scientist
  • Mathematics
  • Critical Thinking
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Complex Problem Solving
71%63%60%
To10 related roles
  • Statistical Assistant
  • Mathematician
  • Statistician
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Data Scientist's skills are Statistical Assistant, Mathematician and Statistician (71%, 63% and 60% skill match). None of the related roles both pays more and needs no extra preparation.

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Statistical Assistant71% −$69,900 Same prep
Mathematician63% +$6,480 More prep
Statistician60% −$14,580 More prep
Financial Quantitative Analyst60% −$39,130 More prep
Business Intelligence Analyst55% same median Same prep
Survey Researcher54% −$50,770 More prep
Biostatistician45% −$14,580 More prep
Bioinformatics Scientist43% −$21,310 More prep
Geographic Information Systems Technologists and Technicians42% −$3,650 Same prep
Marketing Specialist42% −$41,470 Same prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Data Scientist → Statistical Assistant71% skill match · −$69,900 median pay

Already strong: Mathematics, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Learning.

To build: Programming, Systems Evaluation, Systems Analysis.

Data Scientist → Mathematician63% skill match · +$6,480 median pay

Already strong: Mathematics, Active Learning, Critical Thinking, Reading Comprehension.

To build: Science, Systems Analysis, Systems Evaluation.

Data Scientist → Statistician60% skill match · −$14,580 median pay

Already strong: Mathematics, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Speaking.

To build: Science, Operations Analysis, Programming.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Statistical Assistant is the closest match at 71%. Weigh pay against preparation in the matrix.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Statistical Assistant, the biggest gap is programming. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with mathematics, reading comprehension, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three statistical assistants what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Data Scientists

More careers

Similar careers to explore