Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Civil Engineer

Careers after Civil Engineer: 13 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for civil engineers, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromCivil Engineer
  • Active Listening
  • Complex Problem Solving
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Speaking
92%89%87%
To13 related roles
  • Transportation Engineer
  • Architect
  • Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers
Quick answer

The jobs closest to a Civil Engineer's skills are Transportation Engineer, Architect and Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers (92%, 89% and 87% skill match). 8 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers (+$41,060 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Transportation Engineer92% same median Same prep
Architect89% −$1,560 More prep
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers87% +$5,380 Same prep
Wind Energy Engineer83% +$22,090 Same prep
Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers83% +$41,060 Same prep
Environmental Engineer80% +$6,270 Same prep
Electrical Engineer80% +$19,790 Same prep
Architectural and Engineering Managers77% +$70,430 More prep
Water/Wastewater Engineer74% same median Same prep
Construction Manager72% +$14,150 Same prep
Industrial Engineer69% +$1,600 Same prep
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects59% +$11,390 Same prep
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians52% −$35,890 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Civil Engineer → Transportation Engineer92% skill match · same median pay

Already strong: Mathematics, Complex Problem Solving, Reading Comprehension, Judgment and Decision Making.

To build: Troubleshooting, Operation and Control.

Civil Engineer → Architect89% skill match · −$1,560 median pay

Already strong: Critical Thinking, Operations Analysis, Reading Comprehension, Judgment and Decision Making.

To build: Quality Control Analysis, Operation and Control, Negotiation.

Civil Engineer → Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers87% skill match · +$5,380 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Judgment and Decision Making, Mathematics, Critical Thinking.

To build: Equipment Selection, Operation and Control, Operations Monitoring.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Transportation Engineer is the closest match at 92%. Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    For Transportation Engineer, the biggest gap is troubleshooting. Build one piece of proof for it.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with mathematics, complex problem solving, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three transportation engineers what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Civil Engineers

More careers

Similar careers to explore