Skip to content
TryHired.
Career change · from Architect

Careers after Architect: 14 jobs where your skills transfer.

Every related role O*NET lists for architects, scored by how closely the skill profile matches, what it pays and how much extra preparation it needs. Original analysis, sources below.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Data: O*NET 31.0 · BLS OEWS May 2025
FromArchitect
  • Critical Thinking
  • Operations Analysis
  • Complex Problem Solving
  • Reading Comprehension
91%89%82%
To14 related roles
  • Landscape Architect
  • Civil Engineer
  • Architectural and Engineering Managers
Quick answer

The jobs closest to an Architect's skills are Landscape Architect, Civil Engineer and Architectural and Engineering Managers (91%, 89% and 82% skill match). 8 related roles pay more without needing more preparation, led by Architectural and Engineering Managers (+$71,990 median).

Transition matrix

Where your skills transfer

Data Skill match and pay change are our calculations from O*NET and BLS data (method below).

Destination roleSkill matchPay changePreparation
Landscape Architect91% −$19,410 Less prep
Civil Engineer89% +$1,560 Less prep
Architectural and Engineering Managers82% +$71,990 Same prep
Construction Manager82% +$15,710 Less prep
Commercial and Industrial Designers77% −$15,370 Less prep
Industrial Engineer76% +$3,160 Less prep
Sustainability Specialist69% −$16,230 Less prep
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary67% −$2,410 Same prep
Solar Energy Systems Engineer67% +$23,650 Less prep
Interior Designer63% −$32,090 Less prep
Wind Energy Development Manager55% +$42,620 Less prep
Project Manager42% +$3,040 Less prep
Facilities Manager42% +$7,380 Less prep
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians40% −$34,330 Less prep
Gap analysis

The three closest moves

Data Skills where the destination's O*NET level is at least half a point higher are listed as gaps.

Architect → Landscape Architect91% skill match · −$19,410 median pay

Already strong: Active Listening, Complex Problem Solving, Reading Comprehension, Speaking.

To build: no skill rated half a point higher in the destination.

Architect → Civil Engineer89% skill match · +$1,560 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Mathematics, Critical Thinking, Active Learning.

To build: Repairing, Programming, Equipment Maintenance.

Architect → Architectural and Engineering Managers82% skill match · +$71,990 median pay

Already strong: Reading Comprehension, Complex Problem Solving, Judgment and Decision Making, Mathematics.

To build: Troubleshooting, Operations Monitoring, Instructing.

A realistic plan

How to make the move

Advice

  1. Weeks 1 to 2Pick one destination

    Landscape Architect is the closest match at 91%. Civil Engineer pays more without more preparation.

  2. Weeks 2 to 6Close the top gap

    The closest move has no large skill gap; spend the time on proof of the shared strengths.

  3. Weeks 4 to 8Reframe your resume

    Lead with active listening, complex problem solving, written in the destination's language.

  4. From week 6Talk to people in the role

    Ask three landscape architects what they wish they had known before switching.

Method

How this page is built

Skill match is the correlation between the two occupations' skill profiles: for each of 35 O*NET skills (10 essential, 25 transferable) we multiply importance by level, subtract the average across all occupations, and correlate the two profiles. 100 means identical shape; 0 or below means unrelated. Only occupations that O*NET itself lists as related are compared. Pay change compares the BLS national median annual wages (May 2025) of the two occupations. Preparation change compares O*NET Job Zones (1 = little preparation, 5 = extensive preparation). Destinations without BLS wage data or O*NET skill ratings are left out.

What this page can't tell you
  • Licensing or degree rules for a specific destination.
  • Whether employers in your area hire career changers.
  • Your own skills: the scores compare occupations, not people.
Sources
  1. O*NET 31.0 Database, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license. TryHired selected, ranked and combined the data; O*NET is not responsible for these pages.
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates (public domain).
Keep exploring

More for Architects

More careers

Similar careers to explore